15TH PHILADELPHIA JUNETEENTH FESTIVAL CELEBRATION

“Juneteenth, History, Heritage, Culture Then & Now!”

VIRTUAL LIVE STREAM PROGRAMMING  1 pm – 5 pm

1:00-1:10       WELCOME

                          Introductions

                          Introductions/Run of Show (Michelle Snow and Jeff Hart, MCs)

                          Acknowledgements

1:10 – 1:15       Visit Philly & Roots Johnson House Introduction

1:15 – 1:20      What is Juneteenth?  The Story Behind Independence Day for                                      Black Americans (Starr Dunigan, reporter Reckon Video)

1:20 – 1:23    Gift of Life Donor Program

1:23 – 3:20     25th ANNIVERSARY: IN THE LAND OF JIM CROW

A five-part docuseries that offer a historical look at the de jure and de facto segregation that left African Americans behind.  Even after the abolition of Jim Crow laws, they continue to have an impact on U.S. society today https://bit.ly/3vajNPZ

        • Growing Up Segregated
        • Fighting for Civil Rights
        • Vietnam: The Dream Shot Down
        • Using the Vote: Sharing Power
        • Equality: Real Versus Ideal

Jovida Hill, Writer and Producer

Mykola Kulish, Director, Kinocraft, Inc. Producer

3:20 – 3:30      Juneteenth Youth Perspective Today

3:30 – 4:30       PHILADELPHIA HEALTH CRISIS: THE HIGH RATE OF GUN                                       VIOLENCE PANEL https://bit.lyiA5iCq

The devastation and impact of trauma experienced by Philadelphia families and the community must be addressed!  A distinguished panel, comprised of key representatives, will overview this crisis – share its context, present best practices and recommend strategies designed to educate, empower and engage neighbors to increase community awareness – and to act to begin to address this social injustice. To register for this free event, click the link https://bit.lyiA5iCq

Facilitator: Michael Coard, Esq.  Law Office of Michael Coard, Esq. prominent criminal defense attorney and social justice firebrand with more than 15 years of trial experience

Panelists 

Kempis “Ghani” Songster, BA, Program Manager Restorative Justice Diversion

Jacqui Johnson, MS, Trauma Therapist, Sankofa Healing Studio

Inaya Mander, Cheney University Student

Office of the District Attorney (pending), Representative

Bilaal Wilson, Resident, Reentry Citizen

Yolanda Hughes, LSW, DBHIdS Trauma Response & Emergency Preparedness

4:30-4:55         Audience Question & Answer

4:55-5:00         ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

                IN PERSON OUTDOOR PROGRAMMING

1 PM – 5 PM

 

 Time

                               Schedule Of  Activities

          Location

 9 am

                         JUNETEENTH RISING YOGA

Energize!  Sun salutation energizes the body.  Each pose is dedicated towards strengthening the body in all aspects (physically and mentally). All the poses touch on each chakra and as they do so they help clear energy blockages and pathways.  Sankofa Healing Studio

   
     Johnson House                   Lawn                      6306 Germantown                     

 11 am

 2 pm

                              STENTON MUSEUM

                                         11:00-2:00  

Storytelling & Reenactments with Keepers of the Culture, Inc.

                                               12:30              

Interactive musical performance by the Women’s Sekere Ensemble                                                 

                                             1:30                                                       Universal African Dance & Drum Ensemble performance

             
             Stenton                        4601 N. 18th 
         Stenton Park                4600 N. 16th 
    

RESOURCE INFORMATION ~ CULTURE ~ HISTORY MARKETPLACE

  1 – 5     pm

                             CHILDREN’S VILLAGE

Philly Goat Project (3-5pm), Moon Slide, Face Painting, Arts, Crafts, Balloon Art, SEPTA Bus

       Little Einstein            Learning  Center         6316 Germantown              

 1 – 5      pm

          MAXWELL MANSION JUNETEENTH QUIZ

Take a Juneteenth quiz.  Use copies of the Emancipation Proclamation and a timeline from 1619, with the arrival of the first enslaved Africans to North American to 1870, when the 15th amendment to the Constitution was ratified. Maxwell Mansion

   
     Concord School            House Sidewalk       6309 Germantown
   

 1:35      pm 

 3:20    pm

   25TH ANNIVERSARY: IN THE LAND OF JIM CROW

Five-part docuseries offers a historical look at the de jure/de facto segregation that left African Americans behind.  After the abolition of Jim Crow laws, they continue to impact on U.S. society today. Jovida Hill, Writer, Producer. To register for this free event, click the link below.

https://bit.ly/3vajNPZ

        Germantown         Mennonite Church
 LIVE STREAMED ONLY

 7 pm

                               LIBERTY TO GO SEE

Join Cliveden to explore the theme, Liberty for the Enslaved, featuring an introduction and facilitation with

Patricia Scott Hobbs, scenes from Liberty to Go to See, and insights from Dr. Jessica Millward, Assoc. Professor, History, University of California.

Tickets $5  Purchase at: 

https://cliveden.org/liberty-to-go-to-see/

           Cliveden       6401  Germantown
    12-4 pm grounds         open to the public. 
     Indoor/outside                 exhibits

 3 pm

                           MEET JO ANN ROBINSON

Jo Ann Robinson, a quiet powerhouse behind the Montgomery, Alabama Bus Boycott, who worked with Rosa Parks and Martin Luther King, Jr. A dedicated organizer, author, and college professor, she was committed to the long and hard struggle toward equality for all citizens.  Beacon Theatre Productions

   
              Historic                  Fair Hill Park            901 Germantown

 3:30   5 pm

PHILADELPHIA HEALTH CRISIS: HIGH RATE OF GUN VIOLENCE PANEL

The devastation and impact of trauma experienced by Philadelphia families and the community must be addressed!  A panel, comprised of key representatives will overview this crisis – share its context, present best practices and recommend strategies designed to educate, empower and engage neighbors to increase community awareness – and to act to begin to address this social injustice.  Michael Coard, Esq., facilitator.

To register for this free even click the link https://bit.lyiA5iCq

       Germantown       Mennonite Church
LIVE STREAMED ONLY

  1:30    pm

         MEET HARRIET TUBMAN UGRR CONDUCTOR

Experience the reenactment of the brave, audacious and daring famous Conductor Harriet Tubman as she led enslaved Africans to their freedom.  Millicent Sparks Productions

     Johnson House                  Lawn           6306 Germantown

 2:30    pm 

 3:30    pm

   THE SLAVE NARRATIVES:  402 Years of Resistance

Grounded Theatre Company presents a site specific performance based on interviews of formerly enslaved people gathered during the 1930s, the play provides a window into their lives during and after slavery.

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-slave-narratives-for-philadelphia-juneteenth-festival-2021-tickets-1574150295911

     Concord School        House and Upper          Burying Ground         6309  Germantown

  1 – 5     pm

                    BEER & HARD CIDER GARDEN

                          Attic Brewing Company                                                                                    &                                                                                     Young American Hard Cider

    Young American                     Cider                    6350 Germantown

                        MAIN STAGE LIVE

 1 pm

                           FESTIVAL KICK OFF ~ LIBATION CEREMONY

Libation Pouring  ~  Karen Smith Drums ~ Reading of General Order #3:  3rd Regiment U. S. Colored Troops

  1:15      pm

                                                                WELCOME   

  1:20     pm

                             Shirladelphia – Group Participation Dance

  1:40     pm

                                 Lavonne Nichols, Inspirational Vocals

  1:55     pm

                                    Darryl Clark, R&B and Walker, Blues

  2:15     pm

                                                    Soca Sakita Fitness

  2:30     pm

                     Rising Clefs / All Maxed Out, Instrumental Jazz & Vocals

              2:45    pm

                                         Carmen Butler Dance Ensemble

  3 pm

            Trapeta Mayson, Germantown Voices Poetry and Storytelling

  3:35     pm

                                                     RL & Friends

  4:05     pm

              ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS ~ CENTER FOR SOCIAL ADVOCACY

         4:40    pm

                                        Sherry Wilson Butler, R&B, Jazz

  5 pm

                                                      FESTIVAL ENDS